My Privacy Policy

1. General

Mandy Harrison is totally committed to protecting the privacy of my website visitors and valued customers. I am a customer myself of other commercial shopping websites and I fully appreciate and respect the importance of privacy on the Internet. I will never disclose information about my customers to third parties except where it is part of providing my service; for instance, my website may pass your details to Paypal for processing your payment, or I may pass your name and address to Royal Mail or other courier for the sole purpose of delivering your order.

I will never keep your information for longer than is reasonably necessary for the fulfillment of your order. I will never sell or pass on your name, address, e-mail address, or any other personal information to any third party, but I cannot be held responsible or liable for the actions of third party sites from which you may have linked or been directed to the Mandy Harrison website.

2. Communication & Marketing

By placing an order on my website you give me consent to contact you by email regarding your order. I will not contact you about anything unrelated to the processing, payment, and fulfillment of your order. My website is offered in the English language and all further emails and communication you receive from me will continue to be in the English language.

If you have made a purchase from my store I may offer you an invitation to occasionally update you on my latest products, news and special offers via email. If you accept my invitation but later at any time decide that you do not wish to continue to receive marketing emails from me, contact me and let me know. You can also click on the “unsubscribe” link in any email marketing communication which I might send you. I will never contact you by telephone or post for marketing purposes.

3. Cookies: What I Use and How I Use Them

A cookie is a small information file that is sent to your computer, mobile or other device when you visit a website and it will recognise your device on future visits. These types of files do a number of different jobs such as remembering your preferences and chosen items, assisting you to improve your site experience, and enabling the functionality of certain parts of the website like the search feature and the shopping cart. These cookies can be divided into 4 types each of which is outlined below.

Category 1: Strictly Necessary Cookies
These cookies are essential in order to enable my website to provide services you have asked for, such as remembering your shopping cart items or performing a product search.

Category 2: Performance Cookies
This type of cookie collects anonymous information on how people use the site and the data enables me to improve how the site operates. For example I utilise Google Analytics cookies to help me understand how customers arrive at my website, browse or use the site, and highlight areas where improvements can be made, such as navigation, and the overall shopping experience. The data stored by these cookies never shows any details from which your individual identity could be established.

Category 3: Functionality Cookies
These cookies remember choices you make like search parameters such as size, colour or product line. These can then be used to provide you with an experience more appropriate with your selections and make the visits more tailored and pleasant. The information is also merged with other users on an anonymous basis to enable me to improve how the website operates.

Category 4: Targeting, Tracking, or Advertising Cookies
I don’t like them so I don’t use them on my website. These cookies collect information about your browsing habits and they remember the websites you have visited. That information is often shared with other parties such as advertisers. Other websites that we link to may use targeting, tracking or advertising cookies, so please check their Cookie Policy before engaging with other websites.

You can change the settings on your browser to prevent cookies being stored on your computer or mobile device without your explicit consent. Your browser “help” section will normally provide details on how to manage the cookie settings. You can find more information about cookies and how they are used on the Internet and on websites by visiting AllAboutCookies.Org.

4. Collecting Site Statistics

I may collect completely anonymised statistics about the number of visitors to my website or number of product purchases made. I use Google Analytics to gather data regarding the visitors to my website using cookies and code which is embedded in the site. Both the cookies and the embedded code provide statistical information about visits to pages on the site, the duration of individual page view, paths taken by visitors through the site, data on visitors screen settings and other general information. I use and store this type of information, as with that obtained from other cookies used on the site, to help me improve the services to the website users. The data I collect cannot be used to identify you or any other individual, and this data is available only to me.

5. Protecting Your Security

I take every available precaution to ensure that your personal information is kept securely. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. I will do my best to protect your personal data, but cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted to my site and any transmission is at your own risk. Once I have received your information, I will use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access to your information.

The information that I collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA) by a third party working in order to fulfill your order, process your payment details, or provide delivery services.

6. Third-Party Websites and External Links

My website may contain links to and from other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that they have their own privacy policies and I do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to other websites.

7. Checking Your Details

If you wish to verify the details you have submitted you may do so by contacting me by email or by post at my registered address. Security procedures mean that I may request proof of identity before I reveal information. This proof of identity will take the form of your email address and password submitted upon registration. You must therefore keep this information safe as you will be responsible for any action which I take in response to a request from someone using your email address and password. I strongly recommend that you do not use your browser’s password memory function as that would permit other people using your device to access your personal information.

8. The Data Protection Act 1998

Mandy Harrison is the data controller for the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act).

You have the right to access the information which I hold about you and your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. You may lodge an access request for free, but depending upon the personal information you request, I may impose a charge to recover my reasonable costs in providing you with details of the information I hold about you. I will notify you of any such charge upon receiving your access request, and confirm whether you wish to proceed and pay such charge.

I am always pleased to hear from my customers (even if it is a complaint). I am always grateful for any time you spend providing me with the knowledge I need to ensure you, and my future customers are completely satisfied – I want you to return to my website and to recommend me to your friends, colleagues, and family. If you have any questions or feedback about my Privacy Policy, or if you would like me to stop processing your information, please do not hesitate to contact me and I will be delighted to answer any questions you may have.

Legal Information | Website Terms of Service | Terms and Conditions of Sale | Privacy Policy | Accessibility Statement